Privacy Policy

Scot Young Research Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal information and the procedures we have in place to protect it.

If you have any questions about this Policy or how we handle your information please email marketing@syrclean.com using the title ‘GDPR’.

  1. Who are we?

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy the data controller is Scot Young Research Limited. Scot Young Research Limited’s registered office is at Lye By-Pass, Lye, Stourbridge, West Midlands, DY9 8HG and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 00481830 We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z2455252.

 

  1. Information we may collect from you

If you are, or intend to become, a business customer

We will only ask for, or collect, personal information we need in order to supply and improve the products, services and experiences our customers expect. This information may include your name and job title. We will also collect (this list is not exhaustive) your business contact details including your company’s address, email address, phone number and payment information.

We will also keep a record of our business transactions with you as well as relevant correspondence.

If you are a supplier

We may collect and process your name and job title as well as your business name, business contact details, business bank account details and any other information needed in order to fulfil our contracts with you to purchase goods and services.

We will also keep a record of our business transactions with you as well as relevant correspondence.

 

  1. This information is being collected

The primary basis for processing your personal data is contractual, to allow us to carry out the business transactions agreed between you and Scot Young Research Limited. We may also use the information in these ways:

  • To notify you of changes to our products and services, changes to your account and changes to our terms and conditions.
  • To respond to queries and requests.
  • To provide support services.
  • To recommend appropriate products and services that we believe will be beneficial to your business in future.
  • For research in order for us to improve our products and services.
  • To prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption.
  • To maintain our records.

 

  1. How we collect personal data
  • Through formal engagement.
  • Via our website.
  • At marketing events.
  • Employment CV’s.
  • When you contact us.

Our CCTV system fully monitors all vehicles and individuals visiting the premises for security reasons. We do not create derived or inferred personal data on private individuals.

 

  1. Who has access and why?

Only those staff with a legitimate need to access data will be authorised to do so. We may also be required to share your data with some third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than to perform the service we ask them to.

The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

  • Those helping us deliver our products to you.
  • Third parties that assist us with our marketing.
  1. How long is it kept

To meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations we only hold on to your information for as long as we need it and for the purposes we acquired it in the first place. Where we have a formal engagement, we will collect personal data and retain it for as long as required under current legislation.

Where we do not have a formal engagement and you have submitted your data via our website or other marketing channels we shall keep your personal information on our database, subject to your right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.

 

  1. Links to Third Party websites

We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by Scot Young Research Limited. We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for hem collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.

Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your information. You should carefully review those Privacy Policies before you use these websites to make sure you are happy with how your data is being collected and shared.

 

  1. How your personal data is protected

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information, taking every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly.

We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled. We also ensure our staff are adequately trained in protecting your personal information.

 

  1. Using our website and social media

Information Collection

When someone visits www.syrclean.com we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To understand our usage pattern.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Scot Young Research Limited does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Social Media

Any social media posts or comments you send us will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform and could be made public. Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing and recommend you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the platforms you use.

 

  1. How you can change the way we contact you about our products and services

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the best products and services and most secure experience. For example we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you so we may send you information and about products and services. It can also apply to processing that is in your interests too.

Where no formal engagement exists, the legal basis for processing information is consent via our website, at a marketing event or by you contacting us and stating that you would like to receive communications from us.

If you would like to change the way we communicate with you or update your contact details you can do so by:

  • Contacting our Marketing team (marketing@syrclean.com) using the title ‘Communication Change’.
  • Using the ‘email preferences’ options at the bottom of our marketing emails.

 

  • Your rights

You have the right (subject to a number of exceptions) to access, update and amend personal information that we hold about you. You can also:

  • Object to our use of personal information for certain purposes.
  • Ask us to limit or restrict our use of your personal information.
  • Ask us to remove or delete personal information about you.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please email marketing@syrclean.com using the title “GDPR Rights’. Scot Young Research Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Scot Young Research Limited, however, if this information is required for us to deliver your products, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.